FURTHER 20% OFF SALE USE CODE: EXTRA20| PLUS FREE SHIPPING OVER $500| SHOP NOW PAY LATER WITH ZIPPAY

PRIVACY POLICY

TNT Clothing Pty Limited (ABN 53 617 705 647; ACN 617 705 647) (TNT) is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.

TNT abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

TNT may collect personal information about you in store, online through our websites and using our TNT social media accounts, apps and pages. By providing your personal information to TNT, you are consenting to TNT collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with the APPs and this privacy policy.

Collecting personal information

TNT may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment. TNT may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with TNT and your preferences.

TNT collects personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:

  • Providing information in store;
  • Processing purchases and payments;
  • When you contact TNT customer service;
  • Processing credit card purchases;
  • Purchases and arranging product holds and deliveries;
  • Using TNT social media accounts, pages and apps;
  • Processing gift cards purchases;
  • Entering competitions;
  • Using of social media accounts, apps and pages and log-ins (which may be hosted by third parties);
  • Recording customer accident details;
  • Signing up to receive TNT marketing communications.

TNT may also collect personal information for recruitment and employment purposes, for trade references or other contractual arrangements.

What personal information do we collect?

Usually, this is personal information which is provided by you to enable us to fulfil orders, register your details on our website, to receive marketing communications and to provide any feedback.  This is likely to include:

  • Your name; address; phone number; email address
  • Date of birth
  • Information relating to payment (ie., credit cards, etc).

If you do not wish to provide this information to us, we will be unable to fulfil orders, send marketing communications, participate in promotions or competitions or respond to any feedback provided.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may later use to customise our services, to provide relevant consumer information and to provide marketing and re-marketing communications across TNT sites, properties, stores and marketing channels.

Use and security of your personal information

TNT may use your personal information to keep you up to date with TNT’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing. Specifically, you authorise TNT to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access. The majority of personal information collected is stored within Australia, however third parties that we contract with may host this data in a cloud based system or in America.

TNT does not sell or trade any personal information collected. Where we share your information, TNT will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with the APPs.

TNT may also publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by TNT.

When do we disclose personal information?

We may share personal information with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, and/or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This may include:

  • Service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis;
  • Companies assisting TNT with marketing and competitions;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.

Unsolicited information

TNT may in turn receive unsolicited personal information about you from third parties or from you directly. For example, unsolicited information may come into our possession during the course of dealing with customer complaints or general enquiries. If it is clear to us that we should not have collected that information, TNT will destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Email marketing communications

If you have registered to receive email marketing communications from TNT we reserve the right to contact you in regards to TNT. You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications at any time. To unsubscribe, simply sign into your account and untick the ‘Manage Your Subscriptions’ box or click to unsubscribe from the bottom of any of our email marketing communications.

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies.  TNT is not responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.

Cookies

Our websites use "cookies" - small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

Complaints

If you have any queries regarding TNT’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our customer service team on customercare@thenewtrend.com.au.

If you do not wish to receive any communications or marketing from TNT, please use the unsubscribe button or contact the customer service team above.

Right of access

You have the right to review, update, amend or delete personal information that may be held by TNT by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is required for legal reasons.

More information about privacy law is available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au 

TNT may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, and an updated policy will be posted on TNT’s website.